Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 13 of 13

Dupuy Account Books

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame26-MsV Ame27
Scope and Contents

Journals, 1832-1834, of [H. ?] Dupuy, merchant, at Charlotte Court House, Va.

Dates: 1832-1834
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

E. T. Pierce Ledgers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame T2-MsV Ame T3
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1883-1885, of E. T. Pierce, merchant [News Ferry, Halifax County, Va.] who sold tobacco fertilizers.

Dates: 1883-1885
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

E. T. Pierce Ledger, I

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame100
Scope and Contents

Ledger and inventory of E. T. Pierce, merchant.  The 1870 census suggests Pierce lived near Halifax County, Virginia.

Dates: 1876-1878
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Thaddeus S. Harris Account Books

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00174
Scope and Contents

Three account books of free African American, Thaddeus S. Harris, of Abingdon, Virginia, dated 1855-1861, 1861-1866 and 1868. Goods purchased include items such as tobacco, sardines, cheese, sugar, candy, hair trims and shaves. Some books have an index. Census reports list him as a barber and confectioner.

Dates: 1855-1868
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Harrisonburg, Va. Merchant's Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame30u Oversize
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1858-1859, of an unidentified merchant, of Harrisonburg, Va.

Dates: 1858-1859
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John W. Hunt Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame65
Scope and Contents

Account book, 1840-1876, of John W. Hunt, merchant, lumberman, and farmer.

Dates: 1840-1876
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Johnson and Nutt Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame98
Scope and Contents Account book belonging to merchants, Johnson and Nutt.  Notation in front of book says that all all assets belonging to William Nutt were transferred to Amos Johnson in 1823.  A few accounts for the estate of Amos Johnson in 1853 are near the end of the ledger.  Another note near front of book, paraphrased:  Grandmother Johnson was named Furman before marriage.  First married Hucherson, then Garret Johnson.  Sarah M? was her daughter by first husband and half sister to my mother.  Timothy...
Dates: 1821-1846
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William Jordan Account Books

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ab15-18
Scope and Contents

4 Account books, 1842-1888, of William Jordan, a blacksmith, merchant, carpenter, and farmer who lived in the vicinity of Rockbridge County, Va.

Dates: 1842-1888
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Merchant's Account Book, Grayson County, Virginia

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame29u
Scope and Contents

Journal, 1857-1868, of an unidentified merchant, in or in the vicinity of Grayson County, Va.

Dates: 1857-1868
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Merchant's Journal, Shenandoah Valley

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame 37u
Scope and Contents

Journal, 1866-1867, of an unidentified merchant in the [Shenandoah Valley, Va. ?] which was entered in a book of printed forms for military reports of military companies of the Confederate States Army.

Dates: 1866-1867
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Reedsville, Va. Merchant's Journal

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame18u
Scope and Contents

Journal, 1838, of an unidentified merchant at Reedsville, [Northumberland Co., Va.]

Dates: 1838
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Samuel B. Finley Account Books

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame29-33
Scope and Contents

Two ledgers, two journals and a daybook, 1802-1859, of Samuel B. Finley, merchant, of Lexington, Va. Ledger "B" (MsV Ame29) contains accounts concerning the estate of John Tate (Samuel Finley, executor); daybook (MsV Ame 31) contains an inventory , 1813, of goods put into partnership with William Shields and A. Shields and a manuscript arithmetic copybook, 1832; and ledger, 1842-1842 (MsV Ame33) contains notes, 1851-1867, concerning a fruit orchard.

Dates: 1802-1859
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Southall Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.1 So8
Scope and Contents Papers of the Southall family of Williamsburg, Va. including correspondence, 1828-1830, of Peyton Alexander Southall but mostly comprised of the legal correspondence, 1831-1851, of George Washington Southall and documents concerning lawsuits and civil proceedings in many Virginia counties and including account books, 1832-1846, of George Washington Southall. Prominent correspondents include Lemuel Jackson Bowden, Richard Coke, John Augustine Deneufville, Thomas Roderick Dew, George Frederick...
Dates: 1807-1904
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Account books X
  • Subject: Merchants--Virginia--19th century X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Ledgers (Accounting) 6
Journals (accounts) 5
Halifax County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Merchants--United States--History--19th century 2
Abingdon (Va.)--History--19th century 1
∨ more
Agriculture--Virginia 1
Blacksmithing--Virginia 1
Carpenters 1
Charlotte County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Correspondence 1
Daybooks 1
Education--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Executors and administrators--Virginia 1
Farmers 1
Farms--United States 1
Farms--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Fauquier County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Financial records 1
Free African Americans--Virginia 1
Grayson County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Harrisonburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Lawyers--Virginia--History 1
Legal documents 1
Lexington (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Lumber trade--United States--History 1
Merchants--Virginia--Abingdon 1
Merchants--Virginia--Fauquier County 1
Merchants--Virginia--Halifax County 1
Merchants--Virginia--Harrisonburg 1
Merchants--Virginia--Rockbridge County 1
Merchants--Virginia--Shenandoah County 1
Military records 1
Northumberland County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Receipts (financial records) 1
Shenandoah River Valley (Va. and W. Va.)--History 1
Tobacco--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Virginia--Politics and Government 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
Bowden, Lemuel Jackson. 1
Bright, Robert Anderson, 1839-1904 1
Bright, Samuel Francis 1
Coke, Richard, 1790-1851 1
Deneufville, John Augustine 1
∨ more
Dew, Thomas R. (Thomas Roderick), 1802-1846 1
Holmes, George Frederick, 1820-1897 1
MacCaulay, Alexander, 1745-1798 1
Seddon, James Alexander, 1815-1880 1
Southall Family 1
Southall family 1
Southall, George Washington, 1775-1835 1
Southall, George Washington, 1810-1851 1
Southall, Peyton Alexander, 1804-1855 1
Upshur, A. P. (Abel Parker), 1790-1844 1
Virginia House of Delegates 1
+ ∧ less